Latvia Visa Application Requirements – Schengen Visa

SHARE

Latvia is a country on the Baltic Sea between Lithuania and Estonia. Its landscape is marked by wide beaches as well as dense, sprawling forests. Latvia’s capital is Riga, home to notable wooden and art nouveau architecture, a vast Central Market and a medieval Old Town with St. Peter’s Church. Riga’s museums include the Latvian Ethnographic Open-Air Museum, showcasing local crafts, food and music.

Every year, many people travel to Latvia for different reasons either for tourist, work, study, or visit. Depending on the purpose of our travel to Iceland, there are different types of visas that apply to the occasion.

Latvia Visa Application Requirements – Schengen Visa

So before applying for Latvia Schengen visa, it is important to know the Latvia Schengen visa requirements and which of the visa category that you are eligible for.

General Documents for Latvian Schengen Visa Application

  • Fill the Latvian visa online application form.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • Europe Travel insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Latvia and the entire Schengen zone.
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of your travel to Latvia and itinerary
  • Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Latvia
  • Hotel reservation for the whole duration of the intended stay in the Republic of Latvia.
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Latvia.
  • As the European Commission tells, according to the Immigration Law, foreign nationals who want to enter and reside in the Republic of Latvia, they need to attest enjoying at least 14€/day for the duration of their stay, at the moment applying for a Latvian Visa to the Latvian Embassy or Consulate.

If employed:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • No-objection certificate from employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a student:

  • Proof of enrollment
  • Leave approval letter from school or university

If retired:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your application.

Additional Documents Required for the Most Frequent Purposes of the Latvian Visa Application

Latvian Tourist/Visitor Visa additional requirements:

Latvian Schengen Visa for Medical Purposes:

  • A local medical report
  • A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Latvia, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation
  • Payment receipt of medical fees

Latvian Schengen Visa for Business Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the Latvian company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit
  • A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel
  • If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided
  • Business bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents
  • Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation 

Latvian Schengen Visa for Culture, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – purpose of visit , expense coverage
  • Names of the applicants (crew members)
  • Duration of stay
  • Travel itinerary

Latvian Schengen Visa for Members of Official Delegations:

  • The official invitation copy
  • Identity of applicant
  • Purpose of journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations)
  • Duration of stay
  • Place of accommodation 

Latvian Schengen Visa for Study, Training, Research, or other type of Internship Purposes:

  • An enrollment certificate allowing attendance of courses
  • Certificate of completion or courses attended
  • Financial sustenance 

Latvian Schengen Visa For The Wife/Husband of a Latvian citizen:

  • Proof of Latvian citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Latvian nationality or naturalization order)
  • Latvian marriage certificate
  • Latvian family record book

Latvian Airport Transit Visa:

  • Visa or other type of entry permit in the transit country
  • Copy of your valid visa for your final destination 

Latvian Schengen Visa for Underage Children:

  • Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  • Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  • If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent

*Note: When applying in the embassy/consulate in home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.

Please consult with the Latvian Embassy in your country for the updated Latvian Visa requirements!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here